MS Dhoni Biography, Date of Birth, Age, Height in Feet, Education, Caste, Father

MS Dhoni Sports & Games

Mahendra Singh Dhoni born 7 July 1981, commonly known as MS Dhoni, is an Indian international cricketer who captained the Indian national team in limited-overs formats from 2007 to 2016 and in Test cricket from 2008 to 2014.

Under his captaincy, India won the 2007 ICC World Twenty20, the 2010 and 2016 Asia Cups, the 2011 ICC Cricket World Cup and the 2013 ICC Champions Trophy.

A right-handed middle-order batsman and wicket-keeper, Dhoni is one of the highest run scorers in One Day Internationals (ODIs) with more than 10,000 runs scored and is considered an effective “finisher” in limited-overs formats. He is also regarded by some as one of the best wicket-keepers and captain in modern limited-overs international cricket.

He made his ODI debut in December 2004 against Bangladesh, and played his first Test a year later against Sri Lanka. Dhoni has been the recipient of many awards, including the ICC ODI Player of the Year award in 2008 and 2009 (the first player to win the award twice), the Rajiv Gandhi Khel Ratna award in 2007, the Padma Shri, India’s fourth highest civilian honour, in 2009 and the Padma Bhushan, India’s third highest civilian honour, in 2018.

He was named as the captain of the ICC World Test XI in 2009, 2010 and 2013. He has also been selected a record 8 times in ICC World ODI XI teams, 5 times as captain.

Personal information:

Full name : Mahendra Singh Dhoni
Birthday (Born) : 7 July 1981 (Age 38) Ranchi, Bihar, India (present-day Jharkhand)
Age : 38 Years
Nickname : Mahi, Captain Cool, Thala
Height : 1.78 m (5 ft 10 in) (Height in Feet)
Wife Name : Sakshi Dhoni
Education : Bachelor of Commerce (BCom)
Caste : N/A
Father Name: Pan Singh
Batting : Right-handed
Bowling : Right-arm medium
Role : Wicket-keeper, Batsman

International information:
National side : India (2004–present)
Test debut (cap 251) : 2 December 2005 v Sri Lanka
Last Test : 26 December 2014 v Australia
ODI debut (cap 158) : 23 December 2004 v Bangladesh
Last ODI : 9 July 2019 v New Zealand
ODI shirt no. : 7
T20I debut (cap 2) : 1 December 2006 v South Africa
Last T20I : 27 February 2019 v Australia
T20I shirt no. : 7

Domestic team information:
Years Team
1999–2004 : Bihar cricket team
2004/05–present : Jharkhand
2008–2015;2018-Present : Chennai Super Kings (squad no. 7)
2016–2017 : Rising Pune Supergiant

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *